EMMYS 2021
- Jul. 19, 2021

Please join us in congratulating

both

Kirsten Johnson for winning the Emmy for Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program for her film Dick Johnson Is Dead

and

Film Fatales member Amanda McBaine for winning the Emmy for Outstanding Documentary for her film Boy's State!

**

Women made up 23% of the nominations in the seven directing categories this year, marking a 10% drop from last year's tally.

According to The Wrap, prior to 2020's noms, female directors had the highest representation in 2013, when eight of the 33 nominees — or 24% — were women. That was when there were still just six directing categories, as reality series had not been added to the list at that time.

Here's a more comprehensive list of all the women directors nominated this year:

**

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series (3/7)

Lucia Aniello (Hacks)

MJ Delaney (Ted Lasso)

Susanna Fogel (The Flight Attendant)

*

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (3/6)

Jessica Hobbs (The Crown)

Julie Anne Robinson (Bridgerton)

Liz Garbus (The Handmaid's Tale)

*

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series (1/7)

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

*

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program (0/7)

No women directors nominated

*

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series (0/7)

No women directors nominated

*

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special (1/5)

Julia Reichert (8:46)

*

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary Program (3/6)

Amanda McBaine (Boys State)

Amy Ziering (Allen v Farrow)

Kirsten Johnson (Dick Johnson is Dead)

*

Outstanding Directing Team for a Preschool Children's or Family Viewing Program

Kimmy Gatewood (Sesame Street)

*

Outstanding Directing Team For a Daytime Fiction Program

Ayoka Chenzira (Trinkets)

*

Best Documentary

Rachel Leah Jones (Advocate)

Tania Cypriano (Born to Be)

Erika Cohn and Angela Tucker (Belly of the Beast)

*

Outstanding Investigative Documentary

Jiayan "Jenny" Shi (Finding Yingying)

*

Outstanding Historical Documentary

Dawn Porter (John Lewis: Good Trouble)

Yoruba Richen (The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts The Tonight Show)

*

Outstanding Business and Economic Documentary

Chelsea Hernandez (Building the American Dream)

*

Outstanding Politics and Government Documentary

Rachel Leah Jones (Advocate)

Dawn Porter (The Way I See It)

*

Outstanding Direction: Documentary

Tania Cypriano (Born to Be)

Erika Cohn (Belly of the Beast)

**